Wednesday, January 21, 2015

More retrofit R10, Thresher, MCX, Barracuda, Stingray, SCX

More R10 retrofits are out... To evaluate each one, I'll just put up some side-by-side charts.

Thresher:



StatisticThresher R10Thresher R5Hellstrike R5Hellstrike R10Mako R5
Weapon Slots66776
Armor Slots55663
Special Slots33443
Max Weight12,12512,12512,29212,2929,750
Base Armor3,9203,9205,5505,5503,280
Combat Speed1412131412
Turn Speed2014121220
Evade25%0%20%30%0%
Ballistic Defense30%040%40%0%
Explosive Defense50%50%50%50%40%
Penetrative Defense0%0%30%30%0%
Concussive Defense0%0%0%0%0%
Radioactive Defense30%0%0%40%0%
Tac Field Resist0%0%50%50%0%
Stun/Slow Resist35%35%25%25%0%
Rocket Range10%10%10%20%10%
Splash Bonus60%35%39%60%30%
Spread Bonus-20%-20%-19%-19%0%
Rocket Reload Bonus120%60%140%140%50%
Building Damage Bonus0%0%30%100%0%
Repair Modifier100%100%150%150%100%
Other---Armor Ability +30%-
Hull Build Time w/off4d10h38m4d10h38m6d15h58m6d15h58m4d10h38m
Total U needed150,0000200,000600,0006,281


After R10, the Thresher sits pretty close to the Hellstrike R5 although lack of a 4th special slot puts it at a small disadvantage.  60% splash is a very nice bonus, and also the 120% reload bonus means that you will hit the minimum inferno reload rate at around 45% rank (no CW needed).  I don't like its 0% base missile resistance.  Maybe if you are worried about the Uranium spend to get Hellstrikes past R5, and you have old Threshers to use, you would be interested in this retrofit.

Stingrays:

StatisticStingray R10Zoe StingrayStingray R5StingraySawfish R5Sawfish
Weapon Slots777766
Armor Slots222222
Special Slots444433
Max Weight6,2505,2505,2504,9504,8604,860
Base Armor1,4931,4931,4931,4931,2051,205
Combat Speed171616161616
Turn Speed242424202218
Evade40%30%30%20%20%0%
Ballistic Defense0%0%0%0%0%0%
Explosive Defense0%0%0%0%0%0%
Penetrative Defense30%0%0%0%0%0%
Concussive Defense0%0%0%0%0%0%
Radioactive Defense30%0%0%0%0%0%
Ballistic Accuracy40%40%40%40%30%0%
Ballistic Range20%20%10%10%10%10%
Ballistic Reload20%20%20%0%20%0%
Repair Modifier100%100%100%100%100%100%
Hull Build Time w/off5d 9h 36m5d 9h 36m5d 9h 36m5d 9h 36m2d 6h2d 6h
Total U needed200,00000016,1990

Many people were worried that the Zoe Stingray would be "obsolete" after Stingray R10 came out.  At R6, the regular Stingray matches the only advantage the Zoe had - the ballistic range.  Although the Stingray got some "modernizations" like more weight for Dock 11 and radioactive defense, it doesn't make up for the fact that ballistic weapons have been obsolete for a while, and even more so with the release of the Magma Thrower.  Maybe with that speed, using a launcher-armed ray to kite targets will make a comeback, but I don't see this retrofit good for much else until ballistic weapons become competitive again.  So your Zoe Rays are only a little more obsolete than they were yesterday.

SCX:
StatisticSCX R10SCX R5SCXBattleship R5Battleship
Weapon Slots66666
Armor Slots44444
Special Slots33333
Max Weight8,3348,3348,3346,2656,265
Base Armor4,5164,5164,5162,1002,100
Combat Speed131212119
Turn Speed2525151815
Evade20%20%0%20%0%
Ballistic Defense30%30%30%30%30%
Explosive Defense40%40%40%20%20%
Penetrative Defense40%20%20%30%30%
Concussive Defense0%0%0%0%0%
Radioactive Defense50%30%0%0%0%
Ballistic Accuracy0%0%0%0%0%
Ballistic Range40%40%20%10%10%
Ballistic Reload100%100%66%30%0%
Ballistic Damage50%0%0%0%0%
Stun/Slow Resist50%0%0%0%0%
Repair Modifier100%100%100%100%100%
Hull Build Time w/off5d 48m5d 48m5d 48m2d 16h 48m2d 16h 48m
Total U needed347,500100,000012,5730

Although generally the same ship class, even the R5 Battleship is no match for the SCX. With the extreme range bonus on the R5 SCX, it might make an argument for being useful with the new Bypass Chainguns.  But looking at the differences between R5 & R10, there really isn't much that is really attractive.  The stun/slow resist at R10 is particularly poor considering all the Uranium needed just for that (125,000).

MCX:
StatisticMCX R10MCX R5KodiakMastodonInterceptor V2HMercury R10
Weapon Slots66101086
Armor Slots445543
Special Slots334443
Max Weight8,6958,6959,00012,3006,5486,920
Base Armor2,9652,9656,5053,5524,9542,665
Combat Speed121211111515
Turn Speed151513132022
Evade30%10%10%-10%20%25%
Ballistic Defense35%35%30%20%20%0%
Explosive Defense30%20%30%20%20%0%
Penetrative Defense60%40%40%40%20%40%
Concussive Defense0%0%0%0%40%0%
Radioactive Defense30%0%20%20%20%40%
Penetrating Reload150%100%100%120%90%30%
Penetrating Damage0%0%0%0%0%60%
Building Damage0%0%60%0%0%0%
Anti Mort Range0%0%50%0%0%0%
Flak Evade30%30%30%30%30%0%
RetargetingYesYesYesNoYesYes
Other---Remote TargetingUnreactive, Thermal Img-
Repair Modifier100%100%100%100%100%100%
Hull Build Time w/off4d 20h 38m4d 20h 38m5d 16h 15m5d 16h 15m4d 23h 54m1d 3h
Total U needed450,000150,00000075,000

What I'm looking at for the MCX is how it stacks up against the Kodiak, which has a reputation for being able to handle a lot of punishment.  The R10 MCX gets higher built in resistances and evade than the Kodiak.  But, the Kodiak still has some inherent advantages - more armor slots allow more armor resistances, more special slots may allow another defensive special, more weapon slots allow plenty of countermeasures, and 3,540 extra armor points will let that hull simply last longer.  The extra 50% reload helps the MCX somewhat but not drastically - it works out to 25% more DPS than the Kodiak on a 1 salvo missile weapon against ships (independent of rank).  As another comparison, the Mercury R10, with its reload and damage bonuses, gets an 8% DPS improvement over the Kodiak .  So if you don't have the Kodiak - you could spend a bunch of uranium to get your MCX to a point where it will dish out a nice amount of damage and resist damage fairly well, but it still won't hold up like a Kodiak.

Barracuda:
StatisticBarracuda R10Barracuda R5NighthawkReaper R10Reaper R5Spectre R5
Weapon Slots667776
Armor Slots113443
Special Slots333332
Max Weight3,9701,9706,1256,8656,8654,800
Base Armor6006001,7452,2502,2501,200
Combat Speed161611/16.5151410
Turn Speed252015252525
Evade30%0%0%25%10%0%
Ballistic Defense0%0%20%/36%20%20%0%
Explosive Defense0%0%20%/36%20%20%10%
Penetrative Defense30%10%20%/36%20%20%0%
Concussive Defense20%0%0%0%0%0%
Radioactive Defense0%0%20%20%0%0%
Accuracy0%0%0%25%25%20%
Concussive Damage19%0%0%0%0%20%
Submerged Defense100%100%100%95%90%100%
Building Damage0%0%0%50%50%0%
Missile Damage0%0%0%50%0%0%
Cloak Time 362448403060
Surface Time8814141412
Cloak Range353560555550
Repair Modifier400%400%300%200%200%300%
Hull Build Time w/off2d 16h 48m2d 16h 48m4d 21h 3m4d 16h 9m4d 16h 9m1d 3h
Total U needed100,00000250,000100,0000

My first thought when I saw these enhancements was that the extra weight and extra submerge time could make the Barracuda R10 into a halfway decent carrier for Deluge or Downpour missiles.  Its lower cloak range than the Reaper will help reduce the stealth penalty when firing.  But it still is a bit light, and it also doesn't have the accuracy or the missile damage bonuses the Reaper has.
I looked at these two builds to compare: http://www.dahippo.com/bp/ship/#!70ZZ02IA150I1G172122222222220K0A15151515171G0I222222222222220ZZ0ZZdB

The Cuda gets a little more speed and submerge time, along with its full immunity to non-underwater weapons.  The Reaper has more weapons, damage, accuracy, and stealth - for 4 extra build days (and more uranium).  I guess the cuda wouldn't be so bad at this that I would suggest nobody try it... but I'd like to see someone else try it first.  (Edit: it was pointed out that these builds are lacking Battery, which is important on a missile carrier.  To squeeze that in would mean using a combo special like Strike System or Magnus Drive... or dropping Caterpillar Drive).

All of the other enhancements seem to be focused on helping the Barracuda in sub vs. sub battles.  With a little sonar, the Cuda could be turned into a nice Nighthawk killer, but I think the R5 Cuda could as well.  The extra weight makes Cuda builds a little easier... with the 1,970 ton limit, you always needed to skimp somewhere, usually on a torpedo or armor.  At 3,970, you can load up with specials of your choice (even Magnus Drive) as well as an armor piece and 6 Assault Torpedo B (or even some Siege Torpedos).

Overall:
None of these new retrofits would seem to make someone want to use/build one of these ships when they didn't before.  (a Barracuda Deluge carrier may be an exception) If you are using any of these hulls currently, the retrofits will make these hulls more effective, but none of these improvements seem to be as good as what the Mercury or Goliath got, which (I think) brought those hulls into relevance again.